what is in an ingredient-Coconut oil.


Coconut oil is a common ingredient in skincare products and for good reason. This is one of those multipurpose ingredients that i love for one it smells delicious , it can be used in cooking and is actually good for you unlike a lot of other cooking oils and you could even buy a bottle of coconut oil from your health food store and use it for a lot of beauty treatments without even adding any other ingredients because it is so healing on it’s own.

Here are some facts about coconut oil

Antiseptic fatty acids in coconut oil  help to prevent fungal and bacterial infections in the skin when it is consumed and somewhat when it is applied directly to skin therefore it can help prevent acne boils athletes foot and much more

Massaging coconut oil into your hair and scalp as a pre-wash treatment  will help  rid dandruff and will leave your hair soft and smooth

Coconut oil is a great moisturizer it can be used on the face or body and does not clog pores

Coconut oil is solid when it is cloudy when it is below 24°c and solid when below 18°c so if you buy some and it is solid don’t freak out thinking it is off like i did when i first bought a bottle, it can easily be turned into a liquid again to get it out of the bottle by sitting the bottle in hot water .

Coconut oil makes a great natural makeup remover and cleanser, most makeup is oil based and like removes like (oil removes oil) just apply coconut oil to a cotton ball or swab than rub it gently over your face

coconut oil can be used as a styling product to add shine and softness to your hair simply run a tiny amount through your hair concentrating on the ends , but do not use too much as it will just look oily just lightly coat your hands and run it evenly through. not only will it make your hair look nice and smooth but you are doing a leave in conditioner at the same timeand your hair will smell fresh and clean

Coconut oil contains Vitamin E that wonder antioxidant that assists in healing and prevents wrinkles

Coconut oil actually assists  in weight loss when eaten as it contains short and medium chain fatty acids which are easier to digest so simply switch your regular cooking oil to coconut oil. coconut can also help  other medical conditions such as hypothyroidism, helps boost metabolism and removes stress on the pancreas

Coconut oil also helps boost the immune system as it contains  antimicrobial lipids, lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid which have antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties. The human body converts lauric acid into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria causing diseases.

There are many uses for coconut oil but i would be here all day if i list them all so i will leave it here

So look for coconut oil in your beauty products or go buy a bottle to try it out .

prices and brands vary i get mine for AU $19.95 at my local health food store


Advertisements
This entry was posted in Dry skin, hair care, homemade beauty, natural beauty buying tips, Uncategorized, what is in an ingredient and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to what is in an ingredient-Coconut oil.

  1. I’m glad you included the usefulness of cooking with coconut oil. I don’t remember the exact number, but I understand that coconut oil is the oil that can withstand the most heat before it loses its chemical properties. That is, it is the most effective oil to use to cook with because you can heat it, to a certain degree, without it becoming harmful for you. I remember reading this in Brendan Brazier’s “Thrive Diet.”

    With Love and Gratitude,

    The Intentional Sage

    • naturalbuzz says:

      Hi Intentional Sage

      Coconut oil is great for cooking, not only in frying but i have used it in baking things like cakes and cookies as a substitute for butter/margarine and it worked great and best of all it is healthier than butter/margarine .

  2. Pingback: What is in an ingredient – Honey | Naturalbuzz's Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s