What is in an ingredient – Cocoa butter


Cocoa butter is commonly found in skincare products but do you know why?

Here is some information about cocoa butter

Cocoa butter is the edible fat extracted from cocoa beans .

Cocoa butter is used to add colour, fragrance and smoothness to chocolate cosmetics and creams and lotions

Cocoa butter is a natural moisturizer  and can help heal skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema

Coca butter is hard at room temperature and melts at skin temperature so it is great for thickening or hardening in products like lip balms and body buttera.

Cocoa butter is rich in Vitamin E

Cocoa butter contains a large number of different antioxidants which fight off free radicals to help fight aging

Cocoa butter has been used for years to help prevent stretch marks

Cocoa butter can help remove scars

Cocoa butter can help cure acne

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized, what is in an ingredient and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to What is in an ingredient – Cocoa butter

  1. Pingback: What is in an ingredient – Honey | Naturalbuzz's Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s