Ever look at a label on a natural beauty product and wonder what an ingredient is and why they use it or how it will benefit you ?
Than keep an eye out for my posts labeled what is in an ingredient . Here i will let you know what an ingredient is and why it is so good.
Shea butter is the fat extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which is only found in Africa.
Shea butter contains vitamin A,E, and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. vitamins A and E are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin and helps to prevent premature wrinkles and lines.
Vitamin F works as a skin protector and rejuvenator , it soothes rough dry skin and helps to soften dry damaged hair.
Shea Butter is high in Unsaponifiables (a type of fat). Shea Butter has between 7-12% Unsaponifiables. For comparison, Avocado oil a well known skin conditioner, has between 2-6%. This high level of Unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed above. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of Cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So it provides some protection from the sun.
What is Shea butter good for?
Skin rash including nappy rash
Small skin wounds
Sun and win protection
Helps restore elasticity to skin
Restores luster to hair